By The Iceworm Board
For The Cordova Times
Saturday, Jan. 26th
- 11-2 p.m. Food Fair at the Little Chapel
- 12 p.m. Beer Mile Space Race at Hartney Bay
- 5-6 p.m.Volleyball at Mt Eccles – Eyak Outlaws vs. Odd Man Out
- 5:30-6:30 p.m. Basketball at CHS – USCG vs. Ace Hardware
- 6-7 p.m. Bunco at the Moose Lodge
- 6-7 p.m. Volleyball at Mt Eccles – Ice Ice Baby vs. Sparkle Ponies
- 6:30-7:30 p.m. Basketball at CHS – Slammin Salmon vs. Extras
- 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Volleyball at Mt Eccles – Eyak Outlaws vs. Safe Sets
- 7:30-8:30 p.m. Basketball at CHS – Minions vs. Extras
- 8 p.m.-9 p.m. Volleyball at Mt Eccles —Sycamore vs. Odd Man Out
Sunday, Jan. 27
- 1-3:30 p.m. Paper Airplane at Bidarki Rec Center
- 2 p.m. Cribbage Tournament at the Alaskan (Registration at noon)
- 3 p.m. (warmup) 5 p.m. start Ping Pong Doubles Tournament at the Powder House
Monday, Jan. 28
- 5 p.m. (warmup) 6 p.m. start – Ping Pong singles Tournament at the Powder House
- 7-10 p.m. Bidarki Classic Volleyball at Mount Eccles
Tuesday, Jan. 29
- 6 p.m. Euchre Tournament Night at the Moose Lodge – Sloppy Joes and the fixins’
- 8-10 p.m. Bidarki Classic Basketball at Mount Eccles
Wednesday, Jan. 30
- 5 p.m. “Pigs in Space” Kalua Pork Special at the Powder House
- 6-8 p.m. Cordova Comp Plan Update: Community Survey and Comment Map Results Revealed at the Cordova Center Community Rooms
- 6:30-8:30 p.m. Free showing of ET at the North Star Theater by Copper Valley Telecom
- 6:30 p.m. Preserves Contest at the Moose Lodge – Meats, Fruits & Veggies
- 7-10 p.m. Bidarki Classic Volleyball at Mount Eccles
Thursday, Jan. 31
- 5-6:30 p.m. Free Apps at the Reluctant Fisherman
- 6 p.m. Beer, Chili, and Salsa Cook-off at the Powder House
- 7-8 p.m. “On the Tip of the Tongue,” a film by Vincent Bonnay put on by the Eyak Foundation (Q and A to follow)
- 7-10 p.m. Bidarki Classic Basketball at Mount Eccles
Friday, Feb. 1
- 5 p.m. Powder House dinner special Salmon Chowder and Salad bar
- 5-6:30 p.m. Free Apps at the Reluctant Fisherman
- 6-8 p.m. Steak Night at the Moose Lodge – Members and invited guests
- 7-9 p.m. Iceworm Variety Show, Featuring Miss Iceworm Coronation, Citizen of the Year Award, Beard Judging Contest
- 10 p.m. Get Lost in Space Dance Party at the Alaskan! DJ and Costumes encouraged
Saturday, Feb. 2
- 7-10 a.m. Breakfast at St Joseph’s Catholic Church
- 9 a.m. Flag raising at the Cordova Center by the Local Girl Scout Troop
- 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Out of this World Open House at Copper Valley Wireless featuring the winner of the CVT Photo Contest
- 10:30 a.m. Survival Suit Races at the Harbor
- 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Arts and Crafts Fair at the Cordova Center
- 1:00 p.m. Parade!
And immediately following…
- Iceworm Birthday Party Sponsored by Cordova Telephone at Mt. Eccles Elementary
- Ice-cream Feed at the Pioneer Igloo
- Oyster Shuck and Suck at the Powder House
- Feed a Friend to Audrey II (from the Stage of the Tide play “Little Shop of Horrors”) at the Cordova Center
- 2-4 p.m. Arts and Crafts Fair at the Cordova Center
- 3-6 p.m. Bidarki Classic Volleyball at Mount Eccles
- 4 p.m. Dell Wickham Memorial 9 Ball Tournament at the Alaskan (Registration after the parade)
- 5 p.m. Prime Rib dinner special at the Powder House
- 5-7 p.m. Bidarki Classic Basketball at Mount Eccles
- 7:30-8:30 p.m. Free apps at the Reluctant Fisherman and viewing of the Fireworks Extravaganza!
- 8 p.m. Fireworks Extravaganza!
Sunday, Feb. 3
- 1 p.m. Disc Golf tournament at the Reservoir